Calendar

March 2014

01Saturday

19:00

Junge Staatsoper | 

Moskau Tscherjomuschki

Musical comedy by Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater - Werkstatt



19:30

La traviata

Opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


02Sunday

11:00

Introductory matinee: »Rein Gold«

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater - Gläsernes Foyer



11:00

Junge Staatsoper | 

Musical theatre academy for children

A TRUE SPLIT | Lecturer: Dr Christiane Theobald

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater - Werkstatt



15:00

Junge Staatsoper | 

Moskau Tscherjomuschki

Musical comedy by Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater - Werkstatt



18:00

Tosca

Opera by Giacomo Puccini

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


03Monday

20:00

Chamber Concert V

Romantic Duos and Trios

Rotes Rathaus


04Tuesday

19:30

For the last time this season | 

La traviata

Opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


06Thursday

19:30

Family Performance | 

Tosca

Opera by Giacomo Puccini

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


07Friday

19:00

Junge Staatsoper | 

Moskau Tscherjomuschki

Musical comedy by Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater - Werkstatt



20:00

Orchestra Academy Concert

Orchestra academy with Staatskapelle Berlin

Kirchsaal der Ev. Brüdergemeinde


08Saturday

19:00

Die Zauberflöte

The magic flute

Opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater



19:00

For the last time this season | Junge Staatsoper | 

Moskau Tscherjomuschki

Musical comedy by Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater - Werkstatt


09Sunday

11:00

Brunch Concert VII

Trio d’anches

Bode-Museum



18:00

Premiere | World première of the new musical edition | 

Rein Gold

by Elfriede Jelinek | Musical theatre by Nicolas Stemann | Markus Poschner | Benjamin von Blomberg | Thomas Kürstner | Sebastian Vogel and David Robert Coleman using music from Richard Wagner's »Der Ring des Nibelungen«

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


10Monday

20:00

Extra: Chamber Symphony

Members of the Orchesta academy with Staatskapelle Berlin

Rotes Rathaus


12Wednesday

19:00

Rein Gold

by Elfriede Jelinek | Musical theatre by Nicolas Stemann using music from Richard Wagner's »Der Ring des Nibelungen«

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


14Friday

19:30

Tosca

Opera by Giacomo Puccini

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


15Saturday

19:00

For the last time this season | 

Rein Gold

by Elfriede Jelinek | Musical theatre by Nicolas Stemann using music from Richard Wagner's »Der Ring des Nibelungen«

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


16Sunday

11:00

Piano Recital

Piotr Anderszewski

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater



17:00

Concert of friends

or the beginning of a friendship

Joseph-Joachim-Konzertsaal | UDK Berlin



18:00

Le nozze di Figaro

The marriage of Figaro

Opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


18Tuesday

20:00

Subscription Concert VI

Daniel Barenboim | Dorothea Röschmann

Philharmonie Berlin - Großer Saal


19Wednesday

20:00

Subscription Concert VI

Daniel Barenboim | Dorothea Röschmann

Konzerthaus Berlin - Großer Saal


20Thursday

13:30

Workshop for Senior Citizens - Tannhäuser

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater



16:00

Workshop for Senior Citizens - Tannhäuser

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


21Friday

19:00

Le nozze di Figaro

The marriage of Figaro

Opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


22Saturday

19:30

Premiere | German premiere | 

Ratmansky | Welch

Choreographies by Alexei Ratmansky and Stanton Welch

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


23Sunday

15:30

Preußens Hofmusik III

Berlin and the South

Rotes Rathaus



18:00

Le nozze di Figaro

The marriage of Figaro

Opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


26Wednesday

19:30

Ratmansky | Welch

Choreographies by Alexei Ratmansky and Stanton Welch

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


27Thursday

13:30

Workshop for Senior Citizens - Tannhäuser

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater



16:00

Workshop for Senior Citizens - Tannhäuser

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


28Friday

19:00

Le nozze di Figaro

The marriage of Figaro

Opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


29Saturday

19:00

Additional Performance | For the last time this season | 

Die Zauberflöte

The magic flute

Opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater



22:15

Guided tour at night

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater


30Sunday

11:00

Barenboim Cycle III

Daniel Barenboim | Tibor Reman | Julia Deyneka

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater



18:00

Ratmansky | Welch

Choreographies by Alexei Ratmansky and Stanton Welch

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater



20:00

Premiere | 

Die Blinden/Die Verwandlung

Paul-Heinz Dittrich

Texts after the play by Maurice Maeterlinck and the story by Franz Kafka

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater - Werkstatt